Low-Bending-Loss and Low-Splice-Loss Single-Mode Fibers Employing a Trench Index Profile

Shoichiro MATSUO  Masataka IKEDA  Hiroshi KUTAMI  Kuniharu HIMENO  

Publication
IEICE TRANSACTIONS on Electronics   Vol.E88-C   No.5   pp.889-895
Publication Date: 2005/05/01
Online ISSN: 
DOI: 10.1093/ietele/e88-c.5.889
Print ISSN: 0916-8516
Type of Manuscript: Special Section PAPER (Joint Special Section on Recent Progress in Optoelectronics and Communications)
Category: Optical Fibers, Cables and Fiber Devices
Keyword: 
trench index profile,  low bending loss,  splice loss,  FTTH,  

Full Text: PDF(1001.3KB)>>
Buy this Article




Summary: 
A single-mode fiber employing a trench index profile for indoor wiring is proposed to realize low-bending loss and low-splice loss simultaneously. The designs and the advantages of the fiber over fibers with conventional step index profiles are described. The characteristics of manufactured fibers with trench index profiles are also described. One of the manufactured fibers realizes a bending loss of 0.018 dB/turn at 1550 nm for a bending radius of 7.5 mm, and a splice loss of 0.19 dB at 1550 nm in mechanical splicing to a conventional single mode fiber simultaneously. Other one of the fibers realizes a bending loss of 0.011 dB/turn at 1550 nm for a bending radius of 5 mm, and the splice loss is 0.37 dB at 1550 nm simultaneously. A total loss of a fiber employing the trench index is small and stable against the fluctuation of MFD.